Rate the Star Trek films from 1-11. Others may want to give them a rating too, but I am not.
1 The Wrath of Khan - An all-time classic. The Spy Who Loved Me of Star Trek.
2 The Voyage Home - Wonderful romantic adventure for the old-age crew.
3 The Undiscovered Country - Along with FormerBondFan I love General Chang. I love the Cold War angle.
4 The Search for Spock - Another good entry. I'm glad Spock died at the end of Khan; I'm also glad he came back!
5 First Contact
6 Insurrection I can't decide which is my favourite TNG outing, First Contact or Insurrection.
7 The Final Frontier - Who let Bill direct one! Still nice to see the gang on the big screen again.
8 Nemesis - This takes some flak, but it is nice to see the TNG have another adventure.
9 Generations - Solid. I'd rather have had a proper TNG film.
10 The Motion Picture - A bit too dry - which is why they camped it up with the next one.
11) Star Trek - Entertaining, but not sure if this alternate universe is to my liking.
Rate the Star Trek films
- carl stromberg
- Ministry of Defence
- Posts: 4447
- Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:15 pm
- Favorite Bond Movie: The Spy Who Loved Me
- Favorite Movies: Amicus compendium horror films
It's a Gift
A Night At The Opera
The Return of the Pink Panther
Sons of the Desert - Location: The Duck Inn
Rate the Star Trek films
Bring back Bond!
Re: Rate the Star Trek films
The only ones I really enjoyed were 11, 4 and, to a certain extent, 2. The rest I can take or leave.
"He's the one that doesn't smile" - Queen Elizabeth II on Daniel Craig
- carl stromberg
- Ministry of Defence
- Posts: 4447
- Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:15 pm
- Favorite Bond Movie: The Spy Who Loved Me
- Favorite Movies: Amicus compendium horror films
It's a Gift
A Night At The Opera
The Return of the Pink Panther
Sons of the Desert - Location: The Duck Inn
Re: Rate the Star Trek films
Do you mean The Search For Spock or First Contact? I used 4 twice I've rectified it now.Kristatos wrote:The only ones I really enjoyed were 11, 4 and, to a certain extent, 2. The rest I can take or leave.
Bring back Bond!
Re: Rate the Star Trek films
Actually, I meant #4 in the series, The Voyage Home. A little more humour than most entries in the series makes it more appealing to us non-Trekkies.carl stromberg wrote:Do you mean The Search For Spock or First Contact? I used 4 twice I've rectified it now.Kristatos wrote:The only ones I really enjoyed were 11, 4 and, to a certain extent, 2. The rest I can take or leave.
"He's the one that doesn't smile" - Queen Elizabeth II on Daniel Craig
- FormerBondFan
- 008
- Posts: 6325
- Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:24 am
- Favorite Bond Movie: The Dark Knight Trilogy, Mission: Impossible, Kingsman: The Secret Service and The November Man or any upcoming actioners starring Pierce Brosnan (no, it's not James Bond which is good since it will help him expand his reputation as an actor especially in the action realm)
- Favorite Movies: Star Wars
Indiana Jones
Star Trek
The Dark Knight Trilogy
Harry Potter
Middle-Earth
The Matrix
Mission: Impossible
The Mummy
Jurassic Park
Godzilla - Location: Southern CA
Re: Rate the Star Trek films
This is a tough one for me. My top 3 are Star Trek, First Contact, and a tie between Generations and The Undiscovered Country. As for the rest, I don't know where to place them, and I don't hate any Trek.
- Omega
- 0010
- Posts: 7310
- Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:01 pm
- Favorite Bond Movie: TLD LTK GE TND TWINE DAD OHMSS
- Favorite Movies: Gladiator
John Wick
Pacific Rim
LOTR trilogy
RED
Kingsman
X-Men First Class
X-Men Days of Futures Past
MI Rogue Nation - Location: the lost city
- Contact:
Re: Rate the Star Trek films
1 The Wrath of Khan - If you can't vote for Kahn can who can you vote for? Great movie.
2 The Search for Spock - Christopher Lloyd as Klingon what is there not to like. Good follow up to Kahn.
3 First Contact - Who doesn't love the Borg Queen. Seriously. Who? Data? Picard? Kirk? ....Pike?
4 Star Trek - Didn't need a reboot but it is a blast to watch.
5 The Undiscovered Country - I really enjoyed this one. Don't have a good reason why.
Honorable mentions (--in no particular order--)
The Voyage Home - Wales? Why? Oh whales. Still Why?
Insurrection - Joan Rivers would be jealous
The Final Frontier - Don't think I ever finished this one.
Nemesis - Bad. Just BAD
Generations - It is only decent. I didn't buy the premise of the ribbon or Kirk dying or why anything mattered at all.
The Motion Picture - Life gives you lemons -make lemon aid. Thank god for this lemon because they came back with Kahn!!!!!
2 The Search for Spock - Christopher Lloyd as Klingon what is there not to like. Good follow up to Kahn.
3 First Contact - Who doesn't love the Borg Queen. Seriously. Who? Data? Picard? Kirk? ....Pike?
4 Star Trek - Didn't need a reboot but it is a blast to watch.
5 The Undiscovered Country - I really enjoyed this one. Don't have a good reason why.
Honorable mentions (--in no particular order--)
The Voyage Home - Wales? Why? Oh whales. Still Why?
Insurrection - Joan Rivers would be jealous
The Final Frontier - Don't think I ever finished this one.
Nemesis - Bad. Just BAD
Generations - It is only decent. I didn't buy the premise of the ribbon or Kirk dying or why anything mattered at all.
The Motion Picture - Life gives you lemons -make lemon aid. Thank god for this lemon because they came back with Kahn!!!!!
............
- stockslivevan
- SPECTRE 02
- Posts: 3249
- Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 12:13 am
- Favorite Bond Movie: From Russia with Love
- Location: Crab Key
Re: Rate the Star Trek films
1. Khan - (Solid entertainment)
2. Country - (Good thriller and send-off for TOS)
3. Spock - (Flawed, but overall engaging)
4. Picture - (Lacks humanity, but the scope really elevates it)
5. Contact - (A pretty decent thriller with some good bits with Stewart)
6. Home - (Enjoyable, but not my cuppa)
7. Frontier - (Aside from some brilliant character bits, a failure)
8. Insurrection - (It makes a fine two-parter episode, not a film)
9. Generations - (Pretty aimless. Lacks real structure.)
10. Nemesis - (Total failure.)
11. Trek - (Star Trek by name only. Utterly retarded piece of sh*t)
2. Country - (Good thriller and send-off for TOS)
3. Spock - (Flawed, but overall engaging)
4. Picture - (Lacks humanity, but the scope really elevates it)
5. Contact - (A pretty decent thriller with some good bits with Stewart)
6. Home - (Enjoyable, but not my cuppa)
7. Frontier - (Aside from some brilliant character bits, a failure)
8. Insurrection - (It makes a fine two-parter episode, not a film)
9. Generations - (Pretty aimless. Lacks real structure.)
10. Nemesis - (Total failure.)
11. Trek - (Star Trek by name only. Utterly retarded piece of sh*t)
- carl stromberg
- Ministry of Defence
- Posts: 4447
- Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:15 pm
- Favorite Bond Movie: The Spy Who Loved Me
- Favorite Movies: Amicus compendium horror films
It's a Gift
A Night At The Opera
The Return of the Pink Panther
Sons of the Desert - Location: The Duck Inn
Re: Rate the Star Trek films
The Undiscovered Country was a great send off. I have not watched the Motion Picture for ages. It looks great, but I always found it a bit dull compared to the others.
Wasn't Kirk resurrected after Generations in some novels?
Wasn't Kirk resurrected after Generations in some novels?
Bring back Bond!
- FormerBondFan
- 008
- Posts: 6325
- Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:24 am
- Favorite Bond Movie: The Dark Knight Trilogy, Mission: Impossible, Kingsman: The Secret Service and The November Man or any upcoming actioners starring Pierce Brosnan (no, it's not James Bond which is good since it will help him expand his reputation as an actor especially in the action realm)
- Favorite Movies: Star Wars
Indiana Jones
Star Trek
The Dark Knight Trilogy
Harry Potter
Middle-Earth
The Matrix
Mission: Impossible
The Mummy
Jurassic Park
Godzilla - Location: Southern CA
Re: Rate the Star Trek films
To be....or not....to be?carl stromberg wrote:The Undiscovered Country was a great send off.
Yep....in one of Shatner's novels.Wasn't Kirk resurrected after Generations in some novels?
- carl stromberg
- Ministry of Defence
- Posts: 4447
- Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:15 pm
- Favorite Bond Movie: The Spy Who Loved Me
- Favorite Movies: Amicus compendium horror films
It's a Gift
A Night At The Opera
The Return of the Pink Panther
Sons of the Desert - Location: The Duck Inn
Re: Rate the Star Trek films
To be....or not....to be?FormerBondFan wrote:carl stromberg wrote:The Undiscovered Country was a great send off.
.....That is the question!
I've got the wrong villian.
Bring back Bond!